NY D85530 December 30, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D85530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000 Ms. Judy Campbell W.Y. Moberly, Inc. P.O. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a hard hat sweat band from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated November 26, 1998, on behalf of Comfort Bands Int., you requested a ruling on the status of a hard hat sweat band from Canada under the NAFTA. The submitted sample is a hard hat sweat band. It is made from terry cloth and has hook and loop closure tape to secure it to the suspension systems of headgear. The terry cloth is made in the Czech Republic and the closure tape is made in Taiwan. In Canada, the terry cloth is cut into long strips and then the closure tape is sewn on. The band is then cut to size, notched and the edges are serged for durability. Each hard hat sweat band is individually packaged or packaged in bulk with toppers or inserts stating the origin of the product. The applicable tariff provision for the hard hat sweat band will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chinstraps, for headgear." The general rate of duty will be 0.3% ad valorem for 1998 and free for 1999. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the hard hat sweat band has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/65. The hard hat sweat band will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. The hard hat sweat band is not subject to the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act. It is not necessary that the hard hat sweat band be marked with the country of origin on a sewn in label. However, with regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division