PD D85522 December 28, 1998 CLA-2-90:TC:MSC:C24 D85522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9018.39.0050 Mr. Serge Desalvo D & H International, Inc. 8100 26th Avenue South, Suite 128 Bloomington, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a medical stent from Israel Dear Mr. Desalvo: In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Scimed Life Systems, Inc. The stent is an expandable metal tube which may be surgically implanted into heart vessels in order to support the vessel walls, and maintain healthy blood flow. The applicable subheading for the stent will be 9018.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae, and the like. The rate of duty will be .8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be Free, effective January 1, 1999. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Los Angeles International Airport