NY D85492 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated December 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 6001 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment which has a shaped front neckline and is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam, features 3/8 inch wide shoulder straps and a zippered side opening and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 6001 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 6001 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division