PD D85460 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:SF:G03 D85460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Basic Elements 1016 South Vail Avenue Montebello, CA 90640 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Huynh: In your letter dated November 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 027008 is a finely knit cardigan made from a yarn which you have stated is 100% cotton. The cardigan has a full front opening secured by a metal zipper, elbow length sleeves, an attached hood and a kangaroo pocket. The sleeves and bottom are finished with rib knitting. The hood has a drawstring. Your letter indicates that this cardigan will be in sizes XS, S, M and L for girls. The applicable subheading for Style 027008 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco