NY D85401 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D85401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway, 13th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from India. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated November 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the item that will be imported is a hemmed scarf measuring 20x72 inches. The submitted sample is a 12x9 swatch of fabric consisting of woven 88% silk/12% metallic fabric representative of the scarf. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste." The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division