NY D85369 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D85369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8483.30.8090 Mr. James Shaw Panasonic Logistics Company of America 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of an upper bearing from Japan Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter received December 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Panasonic. The item in question is described as an upper bearing used in hermetic compressors for residential refrigerators. A sample, technical drawings and descriptive information were submitted. The bearing is a cast article of metal. It functions as a sliding bearing, without rolling elements, supporting the compressor's crankshaft, allowing the crankshaft to rotate freely within the compressor assembly. The applicable subheading for the plain shaft bearing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings, without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the plain shaft bearing in question is not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division