NY D85337 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, on behalf of Betsy Whitson Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a picture frame, style number BW1029A. It is made of a stiff paperboard base covered with denim fabric. The frame features a 3" x 2" display glass window and onto the back a hinged stand. The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division