PD D85322 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D85322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Judy Canning Pier Air International 145-45 156th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 Re: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Canning: In your letter dated December 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Urchin Mark Eisen. The submitted sample, style number BW21/97701-99VW, is a woman’s bra-styled top that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 90 percent cotton and 10 percent spandex. The top is designed to be visible when worn. The garment lacks adequate support features to be considered a brassiere. The bra-styled top bares the shoulders, back, and neck. The garment is supported on the body by two thin straps that tie behind the neck. The bottom of the garment features an elasticized band that bears “Harley-Davidson” logos. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port