NY D85318 December 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D85318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010; 6205.30.2070; 6203.42.4015 Mr. Zafar Amin Akamin Trading Co., Ltd. 43-58 11th Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of work pants from Pakistan, Madagascar and Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Amin: In your letter dated December 1, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are: 1) Navy Work Pants, woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric, 2) Navy Work Shirt, woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric, 3) White Painters Work Pants, woven 100% cotton fabric. 1) Navy Work Pants are designed with belt loops at the waistband, two slash pockets and two back pockets, 2) Navy Work Shirt has long sleeves two breast button down pockets, a pointed collar and a full front button closure with a snap at the neck, 3) White Painters Pants have a pocket on each side, two back pockets, belt loops at the waist and tool holder loops at each hip. The Painters Pants have a extra piece of reenforcement fabric from the top of the thigh to the knee. The applicable subheading for the Navy Work Pants will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Men's." The duty rate will be 29% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 28.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Navy Work Shirt will be 6205.30.2070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Men's or boys' shirts: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Other: Other: Men's." The duty rate will be 30.2 cents/kg + 26.9% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 30 cents/kg + 26.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the White Painters Pants will be 6203.42.4015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Men's or boys' suits...,trousers,... (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Men's: Other." The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 17.2% ad valorem. The Navy Work Pants fall within textile category designation 647 and the Navy Work Shirt 640. The White Painters Pants fall within the textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Madagascar are not subject to quota and a requirement of visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division