NY D85270 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D85270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Bruce R. Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 700, is a work glove constructed of a finely knit cotton fabric with a PVC dip coating which covers the entire glove up to and including a third of the ribbed knit cuff. The coating exceeds 50% by weight of the knitted fabric. The applicable subheading for style 700 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division