NY D85265 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D85265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Mr. Bruce R. Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1748, is a acrylic stringknit work glove with a PVC dot coating covering the complete palmside from fingertips to wrist. The coating weighs less then 50% of the stringknit glove. The glove features an overlock stitched cuff. The applicable subheading for style 1748 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division