NY D85261 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D85261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Donald R. Kloe 907 W. Johnson Street Raleigh, NC 27605-1702 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Mr. Kloe: In your letter dated November 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a three and one half inch agglomerated stone figurine of an elf in a sitting position. You indicated in your letter that the figurine is composed of ground marble agglomerated with plastics resin. The sample you submitted is not marked with the correct country of origin. We suggest that you contact your local Customs district office for advice on marking before you import. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division