NY D85226 November 25, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D85226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated November 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as Whimsical Fish, is a tufted rug. The rug is constructed of cotton yarns which have been inserted into a pre-existing woven cotton base. The yarns are held in place with an adhesive and a secondary fabric backing. The tufts create a loop surface on the face of the rug. The rug, which is made in the shape of a fish, measures approximately 20 x 30 inches. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division