NY D85219 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D85219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Michael Grupa Stearns Inc. P.O. Box 1498 St. Cloud, Minnesota 56302 RE: The tariff classification of panels for flotation devices from China, Thailand and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Grupa: In your letter dated November 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were provided with your letter. They consist of a back panel, left panel and right panel, composed of closed cell polyvinyl chloride (PVC) that has been coated with PVC plastic. After importation, the panels will be combined with webbing and fasteners to be used in the manufacture of life jackets and work vests. The applicable subheading for the panels for flotation devices will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division