NY D85208 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D85208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a travelbag from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample has been destroyed upon examination and will not be returned as requested. A sample of a duffel or barrel shaped bag has been submitted. It is not identified by style number. The bag is manufactured of a fabric which consists of an exterior surface of a compact plastics, a middle layer of cellular plastics and a backing of woven textile fabric. The compact plastics material is the exterior surface constituent material as it appears on the bag. The bag measures 12 inches high and has a base diameter of 7 inches. The round bottom has an additional interior stiffener of a heavy gauge fabric backed sponge vinyl sheeting. The interior of the bag has a lining of manmade textile materials and a zippered wall pocket. It is carried by means of a single strap handle. The top consists of gathered manmade textile fabric which secures the contents. The bag is a general carrying bag of a kind used to contain clothing and/or sundry personal effects when traveling. The applicable subheading for the travelbag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags of a sheeting of plastics, with outer surface of textile materials or a sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division