NY D85185 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D85185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group, Division of Brazos Sportswear, LLC. 2108 55th Avenue Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated November 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style D2MF502 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style D2MF502 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible, stand up collar; oversized armholes; a zippered pocket on the right chest; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with drawcords. The upper body is lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric and the armholes and collar are finished with leather capping. The applicable subheading for Style D2MF502 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 33.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style D2MF502 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division