NY D85176 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Mr. Joel Crawford Fritz Companies, Inc. 558 Rundle Avenue Suite B-5 Nashville, TN 37210 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Crawford: In your letter dated November 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style T93535 is a woman's jumper constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, scoop neckline, front pockets and side slits. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style T93535 will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style T93535 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division