NY D85168 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D85168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Wendy H. Pate C. H. Robinson International, Inc. 1640 Phoenix Boulevard, Suite 260 College Park, GA 30349-1563 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pate: In your letter dated October 28, 1998, which was received by this office on November 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling on behalf of David Geoffrey & Associates. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 936 is a men's fully lined pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, doubleknit fabric with a lining of 90 percent polyester, 10 percent nylon woven fabric. The outside surface of the knit fabric measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 936 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. There is a half-moon patch at the rear neckline with an outer embroidered logo. The applicable subheading for Style 936 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 33.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style 936 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division