PD D85099 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D85099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit T-shirt from Fiji Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated December 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The garment, identified as styles W710SNK and P710SNK, is a woman’s knit T-shirt of 60% cotton/40% polyester weighing 170 grams per square meter. The garment is finely knit and features a square front neckline; short hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom and extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for styles W710SNK and P710SNK will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts,singlets,tank tops and similar garments,knitted or crocheted: of cotton,women’s or girls’:other: T-shirts:women’s. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Styles W710SNK and P710SNK falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Fiji are subject to quota; however, a visa is not required. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston