NY D85097 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated December 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 63879 is a woman's jumper constructed from 53 percent linen and 47 percent rayon woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, a full side opening secured by ten buttons and an embroidered front and back bodice. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 63879 will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate remains unchanged. Style 63879 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division