NY D85081 January 5, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D85081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Co., Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wrist strap from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated December 7, 1998, on behalf of Kerusso Activewear Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a wrist strap consisting of woven nylon fabric with a plastic closure. You state that the item will be used as a fashion accessory. The applicable subheading for the textile wrist strap will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The textile wrist strap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division