NY D85080 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D85080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Co.,Inc. 1721 W.Elfindale, Suite 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Multi Tool from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated December 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Outdoor Design. The sample submitted (FT-1/MT-100) is a multi function tool used for fishing. The tool is made of stainless steel EA w/ABS handle,"Strike King" imprinted logo,and Lanyard functions. The tool consists of Standard Pliers, Crimping Tool, Wire Cutter, Jig Eye Cleaner, Knife, Scissors, Reel Wrench, and File w/hook sharpener w/flat head screwdriver. The sample will be returned as per your request. All of the components of the Multi Functional Tool are considered equal to one another which means no component gives the "Tool" its essential character. Classification will be based on the General Rules of Interpretation 3(c) which states that when goods cannot be classified cannot be classified by other parts of Section 3, they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The "Knife" occurs last in numerical listings. The applicable subheading for the Multi Functional Tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives having other than fixed blades....Pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same for 1999. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division