PD D85076 January 5, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of womens pullovers from Hong Kong COMMENT7Dear Ms. Cheung: COMMENT8 In your letter dated December 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted samples, styles 27-12787 and 27-12794, are ladiessleeveless knit pullovers. Both garments have more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 27-12787 is made from 86% cotton 13% nylon and 1% spandex jersey fabric. This style features a U-neck, 2.5 inch wide shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The back neck does not start below the nape. Style 27-12794 is made from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The sample features a bateau neck and 2.25 inch wide shoulder straps. As requested, your samples will be returned to you. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens pullovers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19%. COMMENT11 Both styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1