NY D85015 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D85015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Mark Wixson J & S Engraving 101 Mall, 38 Pine St. N., Unit 208B Timmins, Ontario P4N 6K6 Canada RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of magnetic name badges from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Wixson: In your letter dated November 11, 1998, you requested a ruling on the status of magnetic name badges from Canada under the NAFTA. The submitted samples are engraved name badges made of brass and aluminum. They measure 1-1/2 inches wide by 3 inches long by 1/32 inch in thickness. The badges are coated with an Invirotex liquid polymer coating and have magnets and steel bars as clasps. You indicate that you cut brass and aluminum finished sheets which are 12 inches by 24 inches by 0.25 inch in thickness into the individual badges. The metal and the Invirotex liquid polymer are purchased from Canadian suppliers who purchase the products from the United States. The magnets, as well as the raw materials used, are manufactured in Canada. The applicable subheading for the magnetic name badges will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the name badges has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/71.2. The name badges will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division