NY D84990 December 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D84990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's cardigan from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #ON5007FT, is a girl's 100% cotton finely knit cardigan. The garment is made of french terry fabric and features an elasticized hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a full front zippered opening. The garment also has two front pouch pockets at the waist, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 2T-4T. The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style #ON5007FT will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The cardigan, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division