PD D84987 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D84987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 David A. Bennett, Manager Amco Brokers and Forwarders 2700 Broening Highway Dunmar Building North, Suite 120 Baltimore, Maryland 21222 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Macau Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I. C. Isaacs & Company. The submitted sample, style name “Paged”, is a woman’s pullover that is manufactured from rib knit fabric composed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends below the waist. The garment features a scoop neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port