NY D84950 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D84950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Robert L. Gardenier M.E. Dey & Co. 5007 South Howell Avenue P.O. Box 37165 Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165 RE: The tariff classification of a control apparatus from Korea Dear Mr. Gardenier: In your letter dated June 17, 1998, on behalf of Mercury Marine, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and technical literature, the control apparatus, identified as the Commander 3000 Classic Panel Mount Remote Control, is for use with outboard motors. It allows the operator to control the motor's operation via the use of a throttle mounted near to the boat's steering mechanism. The throttle is connected to the motor by means of a series of electrical cables. The applicable subheading for the Commander 3000 Classic Panel Mount Remote Control will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. For merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division