NY D84941 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D84941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Camille Sanzo Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Avenue, 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of decorative eggs from China Dear Ms. Sanzo: In your letter dated November 20, 1998, on behalf of Publishers Clearing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a decorative cloisonne egg on a wooden base. The cloisonne consists of outlines made of copper wires which are filled in with enamel colors. The body of the egg in this case is decorated with flowers and butterflies. The applicable subheading for the decorative egg with its base will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division