NY D84919 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D84919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.90.5000 Ms. Liz Neger SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Yohimbine Hydrochloride (CAS# 65-19-0), imported in bulk form, from France Dear Ms. Neger: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Yohimbine Hydrochloride, is the hydrochloride salt of Yohimbine, a naturally occurring indole alkaloid possessing adrenergic blocking properties. According to Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (28th edition), Yohimbine is used in arteriosclerosis and angina pectoris, and, formerly, as a local anesthetic and mydriatic. It has also been used for its purported aphrodisiac properties. The applicable subheading for Yohimbine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "[V]egetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division