PD D84911 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:SE:TC:D:I09 D84911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 Reuben Schwartz IBERC 1001 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W. Washington DC 20024 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Egypt Dear Mr. Schwartz: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. All four submitted samples are women’s garments of 100% cotton knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Style F-451 CR is a cardigan style garment with a V-neckline, four button front opening, hemmed bottom and long sleeves without cuffs. Styles F-452 and F-453 have crewnecks and short sleeves. Style SU-905 is a halter top which reaches the waist but exposes the upper half of the back. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles F-451 CR, F-452 and F-453 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 19%. The applicable subheading for style SU-905 is 6114.20.0010, HTS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. Styles F-451 CR, F-452, F-453, and SU-905 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Remember to add Enclosure at the bottom if the sample is returned!!! By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure