NY D84886 December 4, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D84886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Director of Operations Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Thiothixene (CAS# 5591-45-7), imported in bulk form from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Thiothixene (INN Tiotixene), which has the chemical name of N,N-dimethyl-9-[3-(4-methyl-1-piperazinyl)propylidene]thioxanthene-2-sulfonamide, is a drug indicated for the management of manifestations of psychotic disorders. The applicable subheading for Thiothixene, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division