NY D84879 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D84879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920; 4202.22.8050; 4202.22.1500; 4202.22.4030 Ms. Christine Basile Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated November 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. Your samples are being returned as requested. You have submitted five samples, identified as styles MS9112, MS9113A-D, MS9201A-D, MS9202A-D and MS9302. They are as Follows: Style MS9112 is a handbag manufactured of plaited wheat straw strips sewn together with bamboo strap and handle. It measures approximately 6"(L) x 2"(W) x 5"(H). Style MS 9113A-D is a shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester with vinyl strap and a magnetic snap closure. Style MS9201A-D is an imitation leather shoulder bag of fabric backed compact plastics. The outer surface is of a sheeting of plastic. MS9202A-D is a double strap shoulder bag of imitation leather. The outer surface is of fabric backed compact plastic sheeting. The interior is lined with textile materials and divided into two separate sections. There is one zippered wall pocket sewn into the interior lining. The top is closed by means of a magnetic snap closure. Style MS9302 is a satin evening bag for formal wear. The bag is wholly covered with satin textile material with glass bead ornamentation on the flap. It has a detachable textile handle and a braided cord shoulder strap. The flap has a magnetic snap closure. The applicable subheading for Style MS9112 will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of vegetable plaiting materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined: other, handbags. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MS9113, the handbag of polyester, will the 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles MS9201A-D and MS9202A-D, the handbags of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MS9302, the handbag of textile in part of braid, will 4202.22.4030, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 and 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division