NY D84876 November 30, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D84876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Ted Mittelstaedt Mittelstaedt, Galaviz & Mylin, Inc. 341 Broadway Street San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from Malaysia or China. Dear Mr. Mittelstaedt: In your letter dated November 18, 1998, on behalf of LD Holding, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted pictures depict various pieces of wooden furniture. They include wall units, chests and cabinets in various styles. The pieces have an area reserved for an aquarium. Some will be imported with the aquarium already inserted, while others will have it inserted after importation. The applicable subheading for the wooden furniture will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division