NY D84872 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Lisa Wolpert Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wolpert: In your letter dated November 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-16267 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined blouse features a round neckline, 1 inch wide shoulder straps, a back V-neckline and a full back opening secured by four button and loop closures. The applicable subheading for style 24-16267 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. Style 24-16267 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division