NY D84856 November 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 D84856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. Jim Bernier Wilsons The Leather Experts 7401 Boone Avenue North Minneapolis, MN 55428 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies leather top from China. Dear Mr. Bernier: In your letter dated October 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #21862-01, is a black cow KGB leather ladies top with lycra at the back and narrow elastic shoulder straps. The garment extends to just below the bustline. The lycra is 90% cotton and 10% spandex with a black swimsuit type closure hook at the back. The applicable subheading for Style #21862-01 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other, Other: Women's, girls' and infants'." The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division