NY D84852 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group Division of Brazos Sportswear, LLC. 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 Re: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style D2MF601 is a men's fully lined knit jacket. The jacket is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The lining is constructed from 100 percent polyester, woven fabric. Style D2MF601 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit baseball neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is leather trim on the pockets and narrow leather inserts at the armhole seams. The applicable subheading for Style D2MF601 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate is 29.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style D2MF601 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division