PD D84838 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D84838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC travel case from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification of a “PVC Train Case without Mirror,” Style 10061-PT. Style 10061-PT is a barrel shaped travel case constructed of PVC sheeting. The case measures approximately 8" x 6" x 7" and features a two-pull zip around closure approximately one inch from the top. Two heart-shaped metal charms featuring the “Victoria’s Secret” logo are attached to the zippers. The case is carried by a single PVC handle. The applicable subheading for the style 10061-PT will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...and similar containers...with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist