PD D84837 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D84837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification of a “PVC Pull-Apart Toiletry Bag,” Style 10062-P. Style 10062-P is a travel case constructed of PVC sheeting. The case is half-oval in shape and is hinged at the bottom. It measures approximately 8 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 4 1/2" in maximum dimension and features two main compartments and one exterior side open top pocket. The compartments each feature a zip around closure extending along the top and sides of the bag but not its base. A heart-shaped metal charm featuring the “Victoria’s Secret” logo is attached to each of the two zippers. The case is carried by means of two PVC handles attached to the top. The applicable subheading for the style 10062-P travel case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist