NY D84821 November 19, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D84821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Norman DeSouza Richmar Builders 225 N. Presidential Blvd. P.O. Box 1176 Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004 RE: The tariff classification of vanity bases from Turkey. Dear Mr. DeSouza: In your letter dated November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of the following items: Vanity bases constructed of plywood substraight finished with high pressurized laminate material weighing 41.86 pounds. Mirrored medicine cabinets weighing 39.68 pounds. Wooden substraight high pressured laminate finished glass door towel cabinets weighing 46.30 pounds. The applicable subheading for the vanity bases will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other wooden furniture. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 9403.60.8080, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Regarding the medicine cabinets and the towel cabinets, please submit photographs, drawings or other pictorial representations of the items in order for us to determine their classification. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division