NY D84809 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6307.10.2030 Mr. Dave Smith Textus USA, Inc. 1621 W. Chanute Rd. Peoria, IL. 61615 RE: The tariff classification of a tack cloth from China. Dear Mr. Smith: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) D83799 which you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the tariff description and duty rate were identified. Those clerical errors have been corrected in the text below. The instant sample is a tack cloth. The cloth will be made in a woven blend from either 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton or 55 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton fibers. Two of the edges are pinked and the other two are selvedge. You indicate that the folded cloth measures 4.5 inches square and when unfolded it measures 18 x 36 inches. In defining the expression "made up", the Explanatory Notes to Section XI state that "articles with their edges pinked (e.g., certain dusters) are also regarded as made up." The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The tack cloth falls within a subheading that is not currently assigned a textile category designation and is therefore not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division