NY D84799 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Bauman: In your letter dated November 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style VS-01 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, three inch wide shoulder straps and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style VS-01 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Style V-01 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and currently not to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division