NY D84768 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 D84768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.13.0040 Ms. Bianca Rudolph 63 Lakewood Road Greensburg, PA 15601 RE: The tariff classification of barbecue stoves from Italy Dear Ms. Rudolph: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Comap wood-burning oven. It is adaptable for indoor or outdoor use. There are two styles, the Bravo and Brava. The applicable subheading for the ovens will be 7321.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers . . . barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar non-electric domestic appliances, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for solid fuel, portable, other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division