PD D84766 November 30, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D84766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Helen Lyth The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of LADIES BAGS from Italy. Dear Ms. Lyth: In your letter, received at Customs November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are described as follows: Style 2208 : Satchel - Size 17"x 13"x 6" Interior : Divided/PVC lined Side zippered pocket Zippered center compartment Exterior : One zippered pocket Leather carry straps Top zipper closure Outer Surface : Constructed of a textile composite fabric consisting of 55 -cotton-25 -polyester-20 polyurethane; leather trim ;brass hardware. The outer surface is 100 polyester. Style 1626 : Tote - 15"x 12"x 4.5" Interior : Divided/PVC lined Side zippered pocket Zippered center compartment Exterior : One zippered pocket Leather carry straps Top zipper closure Outer Surface : Constructed of a textile composite fabric consisting of 55 -cotton-25 -polyester-20 polyurethane, leather trim. The outer surface is 100 polyester. The applicable subheading for styles 2208 and 1626 will be 4202.92.3031 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI