PD D84745 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF:G28 D84745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2028 Ms. Judy Piccirillo Import Coordinator Toys’ R’ Us Traffic Department 461 From Road Paramus, New Jersey 07628 RE: The tariff classification of Toddler Unisex Knit Polyester Mesh Pant from Malaysia Dear Ms. Piccirillo: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 21-12205T9, is a long legged pant made from 100% Polyester Fine Knit Mesh fabric. Elastic is sewn into the waistband and bottom leg openings. Each side of the pant features two white stripes and a pocket. You state the pant will be imported in sizes 2T-4T. The applicable subheading for the Polyester Knit Mesh Pant will be 6104.63.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls’: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 29.3%. The Toddler Unisex Polyester Knit Mesh Pant falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore