NY D84744 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010; 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0091 Ms. Catherine Lopez Expeditors International Inc. 801 Port America Suite C Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Guatemala Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated November 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of SGS Studio, Inc. The samples submitted are constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 8106 consists of a dress and a blouse. The tank-styled dress features a round neckline, two inch wide shoulder straps and a straight body. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist. Style 8109Z consists of a dress and an upper body garment. The dress features a scoop neckline, 2 1/8 inch wide shoulder straps, a empire waist and a back zipper closure. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a V-neckline, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by one button. The garment does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for the dress of style 8106 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse of style 8106 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dress of style 8109Z will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment of style 8109Z will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The dresses fall within textile category designation 636, the blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the upper body garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division