NY D84733 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D84733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7103.99.5000 Mr. Jim Marshall Discovery Channel Retail 750 Hearst Avenue Berkeley, CA 94710 RE: The tariff classification of "Chakras & Crystals" from Italy. Dear Mr. Marshall: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, SKU number 256214, referred to as "Chakras & Crystals," consists of polished tumbled minerals, a printed booklet, and a man-made fiber textile bag to hold the minerals. The minerals include amethyst quartz, clear quartz, sodalite, citrine quartz, red jasper, pink quartz and carnelian. The bag measures 4" x 4" and has a drawstring closure. The items are packaged in a cardboard box which reads "Chakras - Guide & Crystals to Activate the Vital Energy." "Chakras & Crystals" is considered a set for classification purposes. GRI 3(b) states in part that "goods made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." This office finds the essential character of the subject article to be imparted by the crystals. The applicable subheading for "Chakras & Crystals" will be 7103.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... semi-precious stones, ... other. The rate of duty will be 12.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division