PD D84704 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D84704 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030 Ms. Debra DeEspsito Assistant Import Manager American Shipping Company 167-10 South Conduit Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sleeveless knit upper-body garment to be knitted in China and assembled in Hong Kong Dear Ms. DeEspsito: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Liaison, Ltd., of New York, New York. The submitted sample, designated style number 1015, is a women’s sleeveless upper-body garment manufactured from 55% linen, 45% cotton yarn. The garment is of rib knit construction having twenty-four stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features shoulder straps measuring two and one-quarter inches in width at the tops of the shoulders, a U-neckline, branch-and-leaf motif embroidery ascending diagonally across the front from left to right, all fast edges, and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty is 16.6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based on international textile trade agreements, products knit in China and assembled in Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure