NY D84696 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Peru. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H. Best Ltd. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 7005-L is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, ribbed knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 7005-L features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 7005-L will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 19 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style 7005-L falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to a visa requirement and are not presently subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division