NY D84694 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit T-shirt from Peru. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H. Best Ltd. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 3010 is a men's dyed T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 3010 features a rib knit mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 3010 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate is 19.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Style 3010 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to a visa requirement and are not presently subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division