PD D84691 December 4, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D84691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal Mart Stores Incorporated 702 southwest 8th Street Bentonville, Arizona 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a five-piece, nested luggage set from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, vendor stock #7338-5, is a five-piece luggage set. The set includes the following: A 17 inch wheeled suitcase; It features a retractable plastic handle, a textile handle and a zipper which encloses of the bag. A backpack measuring approximately 13 x 10 inches, with two carrying straps which secures it around the waist of the wearer. An 11 inch waist pack; the pack features a zippered closure and two textile carrying handles. An 11 x 6 inch duffle bag; It features a zippered closure and two textile carrying handles. A lunch bag which measures approximately 8.24 x 7.25 inches. The bag has one interior mesh compartment and a zippered closure. It is not insulated. The outer surface of each item listed above is 100% nylon, laminated to polyvinyl chloride (PVC). Your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the five-piece luggage set, #7338-5, will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers: With outer surface of textile materials: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon a. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan